The best AP automation software in 2026 is Coupa for large enterprises and Payhawk for European mid-market companies that want AP and corporate cards in one tool; both score 80/100. Medius (75) is the strongest pure AP specialist for ERP-heavy teams, Tipalti leads for scale-ups paying suppliers in many countries, Ramp and BILL are the low-cost, self-serve options for US companies, and Yooz is the mandate-ready pick for French, Spanish and Italian SMEs.
We scored 10 tools on one published, weighted framework, checked every published price on the vendor's own pricing page in November 2026, and added the column that the top-ranking comparisons leave out: how ready each tool is for Europe's e-invoicing mandates, from Peppol and France's 2026 reform to the EU's ViDA package. Technova Partners implements AP and e-invoicing projects for clients and does not sell an AP product of its own.
In short
- Best for large enterprises: Coupa (80/100), AP plus Coupa Pay, e-invoicing compliance in more than 50 countries, quote only (Coupa documentation).
- Best for the EU mid-market: Payhawk (80/100), live links to Peppol, Italy's SdI, Poland's KSeF and Finvoice, and French reform coverage through a partner Plateforme Agréée (Payhawk e-invoicing).
- Best AP specialist for ERP-heavy teams: Medius (75/100), Peppol access point and registered French Plateforme Agréée, with ISO 27001:2022 plus SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type 2 (Medius French e-invoicing).
- Best for global supplier payments: Tipalti (73/100), AP from $99/month plus transaction fees, payments to 200+ countries and territories (Tipalti pricing).
- Best free option (US): Ramp Bill Pay (73/100), bill pay by ACH, card, check and wire in the $0 plan (Ramp pricing).
- Best for EU e-invoicing mandates on an SME budget: Yooz (70/100), registered French Plateforme Agréée and Peppol access point (Yooz).
- Cost benchmark: the average invoice costs $9.84 to process, against $2.65 for best-in-class AP teams (Ardent Partners, State of ePayables 2025).
What Is AP Automation Software?
AP automation software runs the invoice-to-pay process: it routes supplier invoices for approval, matches them against purchase orders and goods receipts, handles exceptions, codes them to the general ledger, syncs them to the ERP and pays the supplier.
The core control is matching. Two-way matching compares the invoice with the purchase order (PO). Three-way matching adds the goods receipt (GRN): the tool checks that quantity and price agree across PO, goods receipt and invoice within a set tolerance, approves the invoice automatically when they do, and routes any mismatch to a person as an exception.
In this guide we keep the scope strictly to that workflow. Turning a PDF or a scan into data is capture, covered in our comparison of intelligent document processing software. Employee cards, receipts and mileage are expense management, covered in our guide to expense management software.
The market is growing quickly. Mordor Intelligence sizes AP automation at USD 6.17 billion in 2025 and USD 6.94 billion in 2026, and projects USD 12.46 billion by 2031, a 12.44% compound annual growth rate (Mordor Intelligence, 2026). North America held a 37.10% revenue share in 2025. Among the drivers it names is "mandatory e-invoicing across 80+ countries", which is why EU readiness weighs so heavily in our scoring.
What Changed in AP Automation Since 2025?
Three shifts change how you should shortlist AP software in 2026. The first is regulatory. The EU Council adopted the ViDA (VAT in the Digital Age) package on 11 March 2025, and structured e-invoicing becomes mandatory for intra-EU B2B transactions from 1 July 2030. National deadlines arrive first: Belgium from 1 January 2026, Poland's KSeF from 1 February 2026 for the largest taxpayers and 1 April 2026 for everyone else, and France from 1 September 2026.
The second is ownership. TPG and Corpay completed their acquisition of AvidXchange on 15 October 2025 at $10.00 per share, valuing it at about $2.2 billion, with Corpay holding about a 34% stake (AvidXchange press release). Basware completed its acquisition of Trustpair, a payment-fraud and vendor-validation specialist, on 5 October 2026 (Basware newsroom).
The third is AI agents. Stampli's "Billy", Ramp's AP agent and Medius Copilot now code invoice lines and suggest approvals. Ardent Partners reports that 58% of AP organizations are actively using or piloting AI, while the average invoice exception rate is still 18.4% (Ardent Partners, 2026, via Docsumo).
How Did We Score the Best AP Automation Software?
We scored each tool from 1 to 5 on six weighted criteria. The weights add up to 100 and the weighted score is the sum of weight × score ÷ 5, so a tool with a 5 everywhere gets 100. Scores rest on features, prices and security attestations published on official vendor pages and verified on 8 November 2026. Where a vendor publishes no price, we say so and label any third-party figure as an estimate.
Workflow depth carries the most weight because it is where AP projects succeed or fail: the exception rate decides how many invoices still need a person. Payments and EU readiness share second place, because a tool that cannot pay a German supplier in euros, or receive a French e-invoice after September 2026, forces a second system on you. Ties are broken by the higher workflow score (C1), then by EU readiness (C3), then by payments (C2).
| # | Criterion | Weight | 5 means | 3 means | 1 means |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Invoice-to-pay workflow depth | 25 | Configurable multi-level rules, native 3-way match, AI coding, multi-entity | Approvals plus basic PO match | Simple approvals only |
| C2 | Payments & FX | 20 | 100+ currencies, global methods, built-in payment rails | Domestic plus some international | No payment execution: paid through the ERP, the bank or a third-party tool |
| C3 | EU readiness | 20 | Peppol access point or live Peppol connection, plus 3+ national mandates (itemised, or within documented compliance for 50+ countries) | GDPR plus partial e-invoice formats | US-only design |
| C4 | Pricing transparency & value | 15 | Public prices or a free tier | Public "from" price, the rest quoted | Quote only, with a reported high entry cost |
| C5 | ERP integration breadth | 10 | 50+ native or deep enterprise ERP connectors | Main mid-market ERPs | Few or CSV-based |
| C6 | Security attestations | 10 | SOC 1 + SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001 verified | SOC 2 only, or unverified | None published |
Scores of 4 and 2 sit between the anchors, and some of them decide several ranks, so we define them here. For C2, a 4 means built-in domestic and international payments with fewer than 100 currencies or unpublished coverage, and a 2 means the vendor's own payments module sold as a separate add-on with unpublished coverage. For C3, a 4 means a Peppol access point or connection plus one or two verified national mandates, and a 2 means EU payments or VAT handling with no verified e-invoicing connection. A mandate counts when the vendor covers it directly or through a named partner it documents. EU data hosting is not scored, because few vendors document it on public pages; check it in the DPA. For C4, a 4 means public prices for every self-serve plan including usage fees, with only enterprise quoted; a public "from" price with unpublished per-transaction fees stays a 3. A 2 means quote only with no reported entry cost, or a moderate third-party "from" price. A third-party estimate above about $20,000 a year counts as a high entry cost (a 1). For C6, a 4 means two of the three attestations are verified, or all three are listed without the report type. "Verified" means stated on a page the vendor controls.
The 10 Best Accounts Payable Automation Software Tools in 2026, Compared
Coupa and Payhawk tie at 80/100, and Coupa ranks first on workflow depth. Medius follows at 75, then Tipalti and Ramp Bill Pay at 73 each; they also tie on workflow depth and EU readiness, so Tipalti ranks ahead on payments. If you are based in the EU, sort by the EU readiness column instead: Coupa, Payhawk, Basware and Yooz lead it with a 5, and Medius follows with a 4.
| Rank | Tool | Entry price (Nov 2026) | Price type | C1 | C2 | C3 | C4 | C5 | C6 | Score /100 | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coupa | Quote only; median contract about $94,500/yr | Third-party estimate | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 80 | Large enterprises standardising global P2P |
| 2 | Payhawk | From £149/mo Growth (single entity, under 20 staff, 15 invoices/mo); otherwise quoted | Published | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 80 | EU mid-market wanting AP + cards in one tool |
| 3 | Medius | Quote only (two packages) | n/a | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 75 | ERP-heavy mid-market and enterprise AP teams |
| 4 | Tipalti | From $99/mo + transaction fees | Published | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 73 | Scale-ups paying suppliers in many countries |
| 5 | Ramp Bill Pay | $0/user; Plus $15/user + platform fee | Published | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 73 | US companies wanting free or low-cost AP |
| 6 | Stampli | Quote only | n/a | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 71 | AP teams wanting AI coding on top of any ERP |
| 7 | Yooz | From about $199/mo, unlimited users | Third-party estimate | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 70 | French, Spanish and Italian SMEs facing mandates |
| 8 | Basware | Custom; e-invoice sending by subscription or pay-as-you-go | n/a | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 68 | High-volume e-invoice receiving across countries |
| 9 | BILL | $49/user/mo Essentials | Published | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 64 | US small businesses on QuickBooks or Xero |
| 10 | AvidXchange | From about $440/mo | Third-party estimate | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 53 | US mid-market real estate and construction |
Score = (C1 × 25 + C2 × 20 + C3 × 20 + C4 × 15 + C5 × 10 + C6 × 10) ÷ 5. Prices exclude VAT, were checked on 8 November 2026 and change often. Per-user, per-invoice and platform-fee models are not directly comparable, so model your own volume before deciding.
1. Coupa: best for large enterprises (80/100)
Coupa is the best AP automation software for large enterprises that want procure-to-pay, e-invoicing compliance and payments in one suite.
- What it is: an enterprise business spend management suite. Coupa AP automates invoice processing, and Coupa Pay pays invoices by bank transfer, digital check (US) or virtual card.
- Standout features: e-invoicing compliance in "more than 50 countries" through Compliance-as-a-Service, a connection to Peppol and government portals, and exchange with French Plateformes Agréées and the PPF from 1 September 2026 (Coupa documentation).
- Analyst recognition: "Coupa Named a Leader in the 2026 IDC MarketScape for AI-Enabled Accounts Payable Automation Software for Large Enterprise" (Business Wire, 30 September 2026).
- Security: Coupa says "some of the standards that we certify with include AICPA SOC I and SOC II, PCI, and ISO27001" (Coupa trust). The page does not state the SOC report type, which is why C6 is a 4 rather than a 5.
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Coupa AP + Coupa Pay | Quote only | Enterprise contracts; no public price list. Vendr reports a median of $94,519 a year across its tracked Coupa purchases, from about $20,800 to $331,000 (third-party estimate, Vendr) |
- Ideal for: groups with many entities and countries that already run, or plan to run, procurement in the same platform.
- Honest caveat: in our view, the suite pays off for large groups that will use procurement, AP and payments together; a smaller company is unlikely to use enough of it to justify the contract. With no public price and a reported median contract of about $94,500 a year, pricing scores 1 under our rubric (a high reported entry cost), against 2 for quote-only vendors with no reported figure. You need a formal tender to compare it, and you should ask for the current SOC 1 and SOC 2 reports through Coupa's customer portal. EU readiness is a 5 because Coupa documents a Peppol connection, the French reform and compliance in more than 50 countries; it is not a Peppol access point itself, and EU hosting should be confirmed in the contract.
- Score: 80/100 (C1 5, C2 4, C3 5, C4 1, C5 4, C6 4).
2. Payhawk: best for the EU mid-market (80/100)
Payhawk is the best AP automation option for European mid-market companies that want e-invoicing networks, supplier payments and corporate cards on one platform.
- What it is: a spend management platform, headquartered in London with engineering in Sofia, Bulgaria, that includes an AP module.
- Standout features: "Invoice management & eInvoice format support", "Live integrations with eInvoicing networks - Peppol, PPF, SdI, KSeF, Finvoice", an "AP approval workflow designer", "Global FX payments (115 currencies, 150 countries)" and "Free payments: SEPA Instant, Faster Payments & ACH". "3-way matching (GRN support)" is listed under the separate Procurement module rather than core AP.
- Security: PCI DSS Level 1, SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type 2, and ISO 27001 (Payhawk security).
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | From £149/mo | UK/EEA businesses with fewer than 20 employees that "operate as a single entity"; 10 cards and 10 seats (8 employee + 2 admin/accountant); up to 15 invoices and 15 reimbursements a month; optional 7-day free trial |
| Modular plans | Quote based | Annual or multi-year agreements |
Source: Payhawk pricing.
- Ideal for: companies with entities in France, Italy, Poland or the Nordics that need to send and receive e-invoices now.
- Honest caveat: AP is a module of a wider spend platform rather than a dedicated AP suite, and three-way matching needs the Procurement module. In our assessment, its exception handling is less specialised than that of dedicated AP suites such as Medius or Stampli. The Growth plan's 15-invoice monthly cap makes it a starter plan, not an AP plan for real volumes. For France, Payhawk is not a registered Plateforme Agréée itself: it covers the reform through its partner Invopop, which it describes as "a certified provider offering PA and Peppol connectivity" (Payhawk e-invoicing). The PPF connection alone would not be enough, because from September 2026 the PPF acts as the directory and concentrator, not as a platform you can receive invoices through. Ask for the partner contract terms before relying on it. EU readiness is a 5 because it has live Peppol connections plus three national mandates (Italy and Poland directly, France through the partner PA), although it is not a Peppol access point itself.
- Score: 80/100 (C1 3, C2 5, C3 5, C4 3, C5 3, C6 5).
3. Medius: best AP specialist for ERP-heavy teams (75/100)
Medius is the best pure AP specialist in this list for mid-market and enterprise teams with complex ERP landscapes.
- What it is: a Swedish AP automation vendor with US headquarters in Jacksonville. Third-party profiles put its customer base at more than 4,000 companies.
- Standout features: two packages. "Medius AP Essentials" covers AP Automation, Capture, Analytics and Standard Support for one entity. "Medius AP 360" adds Copilot, Supplier Conversations, Fraud & Risk Detection and a Supplier Portal for three entities. Add-ons include Payments, Procurement, Sourcing, Expense and Contract, and every plan has one sandbox environment (Medius pricing).
- EU e-invoicing: "Medius is already a Peppol Access Point", and it is registered with the French tax authority (DGFiP) as an Approved Platform (PA) for the 2026 reform. Outbound, it supports "all three base formats (UBL, CII, Factur-X), Peppol bis 3.1, JSON and EDIFACT" (Medius French e-invoicing).
- Security: SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 and ISO 9001:2015 (Medius Trust Center).
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AP Essentials | Quote only | 1 entity |
| AP 360 | Quote only | 3 entities, Copilot, fraud detection |
- Ideal for: finance teams processing high invoice volumes into SAP, Dynamics or similar ERPs who want strong matching and fraud controls.
- Honest caveat: payments are not in either package: Medius Payments is sold as an add-on "at additional costs", and its currency and country coverage is not published, so payments score 2. No prices are published. It is a Peppol access point with one verified national mandate (France); we found no vendor page documenting Italian, Polish or Spanish coverage, so under our rubric EU readiness is a 4 rather than a 5.
- Score: 75/100 (C1 5, C2 2, C3 4, C4 2, C5 5, C6 5).
4. Tipalti: best for global supplier payments (73/100)
Tipalti is the strongest choice when paying suppliers across many countries and currencies is the hard part of AP.
- What it is: a global payables platform with AP automation, plus modules for Procurement, Expenses and Treasury, headquartered in San Mateo, California.
- Standout features: a self-service supplier portal for onboarding and tax forms, multi-entity AP, PO matching, and payments to "200+ countries and territories in 120 currencies, using 50+ payment methods". Tipalti says it applies "26,000 rules to help reduce payment errors".
- Integrations: NetSuite, Sage Intacct, QuickBooks, Xero, Workday and Microsoft Dynamics (Tipalti integrations).
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Tipalti Accounts Payable | Starting at $99/month | Unlimited users, self-service supplier portal, core automation; per-invoice and per-payment fees on top |
| Mass Payments | $249/month | Separate product |
| Mid-market / enterprise | Custom | "No per-user or per-approver fees" |
Source: Tipalti pricing. No free tier.
- Ideal for: scale-ups and marketplaces with suppliers or partners in dozens of countries.
- Security: "Tipalti is SSAE 18 SOC compliant and ISAE 3402 (SOC1) and ISAE 3000 (SOC2) Type II certified" (Tipalti cloud platform). The ISO 27001 certificate referenced in its data processing agreement belongs to AWS, not to Tipalti.
- Honest caveat: the transaction fees are not published, so the $99 headline is not your real cost. Tipalti handles EU currencies and multi-entity VAT well, but we found no Peppol access point or national e-invoicing connection, which is why it scores 2 on EU readiness.
- Score: 73/100 (C1 4, C2 5, C3 2, C4 3, C5 4, C6 4). It ties with Ramp Bill Pay on score, workflow depth and EU readiness, and ranks ahead on payments (C2 5 against 4).
5. Ramp Bill Pay: best free AP option for US companies (73/100)
Ramp Bill Pay is the most affordable way for US companies to automate bills, because bill pay is included in Ramp's free plan.
- What it is: AP inside Ramp's spend management platform, alongside cards and expenses.
- Standout features: the free plan lets you "Pay bills by ACH, card, check, wire, and more", with approval rules and routing. Ramp Plus adds "Automated batch payments", "Approval recommendations from AP agent", "Line item auto-coding from AP agent", "Payment release approvals" and "Three-way match with imported purchase orders and item receipts".
- Security: SOC 2 Type II, PCI and SSO through Okta, Google or Azure (Ramp security). The page lists no SOC 1 or ISO 27001, so security scores 3.
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ramp Free | $0/mo/user | Bill pay included |
| Ramp Plus | $15/mo/user + platform fee based on team size | 20% off annually; AP agent, 3-way match |
| Enterprise | Custom |
Source: Ramp pricing.
- Ideal for: US companies that want cards, expenses and AP in one free or low-cost tool.
- Honest caveat: Ramp lists operations in the UK and EEA, but Bill Pay is designed US-first, so check eligibility for each non-US entity. EU readiness is a 2 rather than a 1 because of its EEA operations and wire payments, but we found no e-invoicing connection.
- Score: 73/100 (C1 4, C2 4, C3 2, C4 5, C5 4, C6 3).
6. Stampli: best AI coding layer on top of any ERP (71/100)
Stampli is the best choice for AP teams that want AI-led invoice coding and approvals without replacing their ERP.
- What it is: an AP platform built around the invoice record, where approvers discuss and approve on the invoice itself.
- Standout features: the "Billy" AI agent handles capture, line-level GL coding, duplicate detection and approval routing. Plans include "unlimited entities/locations, vendors, and PO matching", and payments by "domestic check & ACH, global ACH & wire, virtual cards". Stampli is reported to have more than 70 native ERP integrations, including NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics, Oracle, SAP, Acumatica and QuickBooks.
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| All plans | Request a quote | Dedicated CSM, "<90s response time" support |
Source: Stampli pricing.
- Ideal for: multi-entity companies on mixed ERPs that want faster coding and approvals.
- Honest caveat: its pricing page shows AICPA SOC and GDPR badges, but we found no vendor page naming the SOC report types, so security scores 3. It has no e-invoicing network and its payment rails are US-centric; EU readiness is a 2 rather than a 1 only because it offers global ACH and wire payments and shows a GDPR badge.
- Score: 71/100 (C1 5, C2 4, C3 2, C4 2, C5 5, C6 3).
7. Yooz: best for EU e-invoicing mandates on an SME budget (70/100)
Yooz is the best fit for SMEs and mid-market companies in France, Spain and Italy that need mandate-ready AP without an enterprise contract.
- What it is: a French purchase-to-pay and AP vendor based in Aimargues, with AI capture, approval workflows, PO matching and payments.
- Standout features: Yooz is registered as a DGFiP Plateforme Agréée for the French reform (registration obtained on 11 December 2025), is a certified Peppol access point, has a connector for Italy's SdI and offers a Veri*Factu module for Spain (Yooz). VeriFactu governs how invoices are issued and recorded by billing software, so the module covers Yooz customers' own sales invoices, not supplier invoices received in AP.
- Security: third-party listings report ISO 27001 and SOC 2 with European data centres. We could not confirm either on a Yooz page, so security scores 3 under our rubric.
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | From about $199/month, unlimited users | Third-party estimate (Capterra/GetApp); total cost depends on invoice volume |
- Ideal for: French companies that must receive e-invoices from September 2026, and Spanish companies that want their VeriFactu issuing obligation and supplier-invoice AP handled by one vendor.
- Honest caveat: Yooz's own pricing page was unreachable when we checked, and we could not verify the breadth of its ERP connectors.
- Score: 70/100 (C1 4, C2 3, C3 5, C4 2, C5 3, C6 3). Under our rubric a moderate third-party "from" price scores 2 on pricing. EU readiness is a 5 for three national mandates (France as a registered PA, Italy through SdI, and Spain's VeriFactu on the issuing side) plus its own Peppol access point.
8. Basware: best for high-volume e-invoice receiving (68/100)
Basware is the best option for enterprises that receive large volumes of e-invoices from suppliers in many countries.
- What it is: a Finnish enterprise AP vendor (Espoo) that also runs an open e-invoicing network.
- Standout features: an official Peppol access point. Basware says it "sent the very first live transaction in the Peppol Network" and promises "100% supplier connectivity". It supports Peppol, IDOC, cXML, UBL, EDIFACT, TEAPPS, Finvoice, OIOUBL and Svefaktura, and says it "supports global e-invoice formats and VAT taxation in more than 50 countries" (Basware for suppliers).
- Security: SOC 1/ISAE 3402 and SOC 2/ISAE 3000 reports under NDA, plus ISO 27001, 27017 and 27018 (Basware trust).
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AP automation | Custom | |
| E-invoice sending | Subscription or pay-as-you-go |
- Ideal for: groups receiving tens of thousands of supplier invoices a month in multiple formats.
- Honest caveat: Basware does not execute supplier payments: approved invoices pass to the ERP or bank, which is why payments score 1. The Trustpair acquisition adds payment-fraud checks and vendor validation, not payment execution. Pricing is custom, so budget for a formal sourcing process. Basware fits companies that already pay suppliers through their bank or ERP and mainly need to receive and validate e-invoices in many formats.
- Score: 68/100 (C1 4, C2 1, C3 5, C4 2, C5 4, C6 5).
9. BILL: best for US small businesses (64/100)
BILL is the simplest, most transparently priced AP tool for US small businesses on QuickBooks or Xero.
- What it is: SMB AP and payments software, built around US payment methods such as ACH and checks and US tax forms such as the W-9.
- Standout features: approval workflows and API access on every plan, two-way sync and AI invoice coding from Team, and custom approval policies, purchase orders with 2-way matching, multi-entity accounting and SSO from Corporate. Dual control and NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics and Acumatica sync are Enterprise features. Every plan pays by "ACH, virtual card, credit card, and more".
- Security: an "annual SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II Audit by a leading national CPA Firm" (BILL security).
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Essentials | $49/user/month | Manual CSV import/export, approval workflows, W-9 collection |
| Team | $65/user/month | 2-way sync with QuickBooks/Xero, AI multi-line bill coding, custom roles |
| Corporate | $89/user/month | Custom approval policies, POs and 2-way matching, multi-entity, SSO |
| Enterprise | Custom | 2-way sync with NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics, Acumatica; dual control |
Source: BILL pricing. API access is listed on every plan. Free trial on paid plans.
- Ideal for: US small businesses and accounting firms.
- Honest caveat: per-user pricing gets expensive as approvers grow, and it is not built for EU e-invoicing.
- Score: 64/100 (C1 3, C2 4, C3 1, C4 5, C5 3, C6 4).
10. AvidXchange: best for US real estate and construction (53/100)
AvidXchange is a mid-market AP and payments network with deep coverage of US real estate, construction and HOA payables.
- What it is: a Charlotte-based AP vendor, private since October 2025 after its acquisition by TPG and Corpay.
- Standout features: industry-specific AP workflows for real estate, construction and HOA payables, and a supplier payments network across the US and Canada. The $10.00-per-share deal valued the company at about $2.2 billion, and Corpay holds about a 34% stake.
| Plan | Price (Nov 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | From about $440/month | Third-party estimate; overage about $1.50-5.00 per invoice |
| Year one | About $25,000-40,000 with implementation | Third-party estimate |
AvidXchange publishes no pricing.
- Ideal for: US property managers and contractors.
- Honest caveat: no EU coverage, and no published price, so the figures above are third-party estimates only. We found no security attestation on an AvidXchange page we could fetch, so security scores 3 as unverified. Its payment network covers the US and Canada, which is "domestic plus some international" under our rubric, so payments score 3. With Corpay as a shareholder, watch how the product roadmap and payment network evolve.
- Score: 53/100 (C1 4, C2 3, C3 1, C4 1, C5 4, C6 3).
Also worth a look: Corpay AP automation offers managed vendor enrolment, ACH, virtual card and check payments, approval rules by amount, vendor, GL code or entity, 2- and 3-way matching, and "180+ ERP integrations built on API, SFTP, and file-based connections" (Corpay AP automation), on a quote basis. Rillion, a Swedish vendor, offers Essential, Professional and Premium tiers with unlimited users and companies, a 12-month minimum term and no trial. We left it out of the top 10 because it overlaps with Medius and Basware and publishes no prices.
Which AP Automation Tools Are Ready for EU E-Invoicing?
Payhawk, Yooz, Basware and Coupa are the most EU-ready AP automation tools in 2026. Each has a Peppol access point or live Peppol connection. Payhawk and Yooz itemise three national mandates each, while Basware and Coupa document e-invoicing compliance in more than 50 countries without listing every mandate. Medius is a Peppol access point and a registered French Plateforme Agréée, but we found no vendor page for any other national mandate, so it scores 4: under our rubric, one or two verified mandates is a 4 and three or more is a 5. The US-built tools (BILL, AvidXchange, Stampli and Ramp) suit US entities but would need a separate e-invoicing provider in Europe.
The table below shows what each vendor documents for the main European networks and national mandates as of November 2026.
| Tool | Peppol | French reform (PA/PPF) | Italy SdI | Poland KSeF | Spain VeriFactu | EU readiness (C3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payhawk | Yes (connection) | Via partner PA (Invopop); Payhawk itself is not a registered PA | Yes | Yes | Not stated | 5 |
| Yooz | Yes (access point) | Yes (Plateforme Agréée) | Yes | Not stated | Yes (issuing-side module) | 5 |
| Basware | Yes (access point) | Covered under 50+ country compliance (not itemised) | Covered under 50+ country compliance (not itemised) | Covered under 50+ country compliance (not itemised) | Not stated | 5 |
| Coupa | Yes (connection) | Yes (from 1 Sep 2026) | Covered under 50+ country compliance (not itemised) | Covered under 50+ country compliance (not itemised) | Not stated | 5 |
| Medius | Yes (access point) | Yes (Plateforme Agréée) | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | 4 |
| Tipalti | Not found | No | No | No | No | 2 |
| Ramp, Stampli | No | No | No | No | No | 2 |
| BILL, AvidXchange | No | No | No | No | No | 1 |
The deadlines that matter: France requires every VAT-registered business to receive e-invoices from 1 September 2026, with large and mid-sized firms issuing from that date and SMEs from 1 September 2027. In Spain, Royal Decree 238/2026 sets B2B e-invoice issuance from 1 October 2027 for companies billing more than €8M and from 1 October 2028 for the rest, pending the ministerial order. VeriFactu is a separate obligation that applies from 2027. Germany has required every business to be able to receive e-invoices since 1 January 2025, with issuing optional until 2027 and mandatory for businesses of all sizes by January 2028 (Avalara). Our guides to Spain's mandatory e-invoicing and VeriFactu compliance cover both in detail.
How Much Does Accounts Payable Automation Software Cost?
AP automation software costs from $0 a month (Ramp Free) to more than $25,000 in year one for mid-market platforms (third-party estimate for AvidXchange), depending on how the vendor charges. There are three pricing models: per user (BILL at $49, $65 or $89 a month), platform fee plus transactions (Tipalti from $99 a month plus per-invoice and per-payment fees), and quote-only enterprise contracts (Coupa, Medius, Stampli, Basware).
The return comes from the cost per invoice. Ardent Partners' State of ePayables 2025 puts the average cost to process an invoice at $9.84, against $2.65 for best-in-class teams (the top 20%) and $12.42 for everyone else. APQC's Open Standards Benchmarking, a rolling database consulted in November 2026, puts the median total cost of the AP process at $6.00 per invoice across 5,846 organizations (APQC).
A simple worked example uses monthly cost = invoices × cost per invoice. A company processing 2,000 invoices a month at Ardent's average spends 2,000 × $9.84 = $19,680. At the best-in-class cost it would spend 2,000 × $2.65 = $5,300, a gap of $14,380 a month. Your saving will depend on your exception rate and how many invoices still need a person, so use your own volume and current cost per invoice. Checks are also declining: the AFP found they made up 26% of B2B payments in 2025, down from 33% in 2022 (via Docsumo), which reduces the value of check-printing features.
Which AP Automation Software Should You Choose?
Choose by company profile first and features second: BILL or Ramp for US small businesses, Payhawk or Yooz for European companies facing e-invoicing mandates, Tipalti for global supplier payments and Coupa or Medius for large ERP-heavy teams. The right tool depends mostly on where your suppliers are, which ERP you run and whether mandates already apply to you.
Use the matrix below as a starting shortlist, then test the top two on your own invoices.
| Company profile | First choice | Alternative | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| US small business on QuickBooks/Xero | BILL | Ramp Bill Pay | Published per-user prices, fast setup |
| US company wanting free AP | Ramp Bill Pay | BILL | Bill pay in the $0 plan |
| Scale-up paying suppliers in 50+ countries | Tipalti | Payhawk | 120 currencies, supplier portal, tax forms |
| EU mid-market with cards + AP | Payhawk | Yooz | Live Peppol, SdI and KSeF links; France via a partner PA |
| French/Spanish/Italian SME facing mandates | Yooz | Payhawk | Plateforme Agréée, Peppol, SdI, VeriFactu module for sales invoices |
| ERP-heavy mid-market or enterprise AP team | Medius | Stampli | Matching depth, fraud detection, Peppol and French PA |
| Multi-entity on mixed ERPs, AI coding focus | Stampli | Medius | Billy AI agent, 70+ reported ERP integrations |
| Enterprise receiving e-invoices in many countries | Basware | Coupa | First live Peppol transaction, 50+ countries |
| Global enterprise standardising P2P | Coupa | Basware | IDC MarketScape 2026 Leader |
| US real estate or construction | AvidXchange | Corpay | Industry workflows, supplier network |
"Most AP projects are sold on capture accuracy, but they are won or lost on exceptions," says Alfons Marques, founder of Technova Partners. "Before you compare demos, pull last quarter's invoices and count how many needed a person to fix a PO, a price or a supplier record. That number tells you which tool will actually save you time."
If your AP tool also needs to talk to a new or legacy ERP, our ERP software comparison explains how the main platforms handle payables natively. For implementation, our e-invoicing consulting team helps companies connect AP software to Peppol and national platforms, and our intelligent document processing service handles capture for non-standard invoices.
How Do You Evaluate AP Automation Software Before Buying?
Run a two-week pilot on your own invoices rather than relying on vendor demos. A good evaluation uses a sample of at least 200 real invoices that includes PO and non-PO invoices, credit notes, foreign-currency invoices and known problem suppliers.
Measure four things during the pilot:
- Touchless rate: the share of invoices that go from receipt to approved without anyone editing them.
- Exception handling: how the tool flags price and quantity mismatches on 3-way match, and how long it takes to resolve one.
- ERP sync: whether vendors, GL codes, POs and goods receipts sync both ways without manual exports.
- Payment run: a real payment batch to suppliers in at least two currencies, including SEPA where relevant.
For EU companies, ask the vendor for its data processing agreement, the location of its data centres and its sub-processors, and whether it is a certified Peppol access point or relies on a partner. For security, ask for current SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II reports and any ISO 27001 certificate, and check that the certificate is in the vendor's own name rather than its cloud provider's. If you plan to automate steps around the AP tool, such as supplier onboarding or ERP data entry, our RPA services cover that layer.
Methodology
We built the shortlist from the vendors that rank for "AP automation software" and "accounts payable automation" in the US and UK, plus the leading European AP and e-invoicing vendors. We then limited the scope to invoice-to-pay: approvals, 2- and 3-way matching, exceptions, supplier payments and FX. Capture-only tools and expense management tools were excluded. Technova Partners is a digital transformation consultancy: we connect AP tools to ERPs and e-invoicing networks for clients, and we do not sell an AP product of our own.
Each tool was scored on the six criteria above using its official pricing, product, security and documentation pages, checked on 8 November 2026. Prices are labelled as published when they come from the vendor's own page and as third-party estimates otherwise, and an unverified feature or certification lowers the score. We will update this comparison when vendors change pricing or new national e-invoicing mandates take effect.
Frequently asked questions about AP automation software
What is the best AP automation software in 2026?
Coupa and Payhawk tie at 80/100 in our comparison, with Coupa first on workflow depth. Coupa leads for large enterprises and Payhawk for EU mid-market companies. Medius (75) is the strongest AP specialist for ERP-heavy teams, Tipalti (73) leads for global supplier payments, Ramp Bill Pay (73) is the best free option for US companies, and Yooz (70) suits EU SMEs facing e-invoicing mandates.
How much does AP automation cost per invoice?
Software prices vary by model: BILL charges $49-89 per user a month, Tipalti starts at $99 a month plus transaction fees, and Ramp includes bill pay in its free plan. The process cost per invoice is a separate figure. Ardent Partners (State of ePayables 2025) puts it at $9.84 on average and $2.65 for best-in-class teams, and APQC's rolling benchmark puts the median at $6.00 per invoice.
Do I need a Peppol access point for AP automation?
You need one if you trade with buyers or suppliers in countries that use Peppol for structured e-invoices, such as Belgium since January 2026, or if you will exchange intra-EU B2B invoices after ViDA takes effect on 1 July 2030. Basware, Medius and Yooz are access points, and Payhawk and Coupa connect to Peppol. US-built tools usually need a separate provider.
What is 3-way matching in AP automation?
Three-way matching compares the purchase order, the goods receipt (GRN) and the supplier invoice, and approves the invoice only when quantity and price agree within a set tolerance. Any mismatch is routed to a person as an exception. Two-way matching compares only the invoice and the purchase order, so it suits services where no goods are received.
What is the best AP automation software for European companies?
For EU companies we recommend Payhawk for mid-market firms that want AP and cards together, Medius for ERP-heavy AP teams, Yooz for French, Spanish and Italian SMEs, and Basware or Coupa for large groups receiving e-invoices in many countries. All five scored 4 or 5 on EU readiness, which counts Peppol access plus national mandates covered directly or through a documented partner, such as France, Italy and Poland. Payhawk covers France through a partner Plateforme Agréée rather than as one itself.




