The best SOC 2 compliance software in 2026 is Vanta for most scale-ups that want the fastest path to an audit, Drata for teams running several frameworks at once, and Secureframe for companies that need both EU (NIS2, DORA) and US federal coverage. If budget is the constraint, Sprinto and Scrut Automation cost a fraction of the leaders, Strike Graph is the only one with a published price list and a free tier, and DataGuard is the EU-native choice when ISO 27001 and NIS2 matter more than SOC 2.
In short
- Best overall: Vanta (8.7/10). Typical buyers pay a median of $20,000 a year (Vendr transaction data, Nov 2026); native SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, NIS2 and DORA, plus a Frankfurt data centre.
- Best for multi-framework programmes: Drata (8.4/10). Median $24,934 a year; compliance as code and the SafeBase trust center.
- Best for EU plus US federal coverage: Secureframe (8.1/10). NIS2, DORA and a dedicated CMMC "Defense" plan.
- Best budget leader: Sprinto (7.6/10), from roughly $6,000-8,000 a year for a single framework.
- Best value: Scrut Automation (7.4/10), median $7,250 a year.
- One vendor for platform and audit: Thoropass (7.4/10).
- Transparent pricing and a free start: Strike Graph (7.3/10), free Launch tier, Certify from $21,500 a year.
- EU-native for ISO 27001 and NIS2: DataGuard (7.2/10), Munich.
- Budget the audit separately: a SOC 2 Type II audit typically adds $15,000 to $40,000, and the Type II observation window runs 6-12 months.
This guide covers security-compliance tooling (SOC 2, ISO 27001, NIS2, DORA, GDPR). If you need to govern AI systems under the EU AI Act or ISO 42001, that is a different buyer and a different category: see our AI governance tools comparison.
What Is SOC 2 Compliance Software?
SOC 2 compliance software, also sold as compliance automation software, connects to your cloud, identity, HR and code tools, checks your security controls continuously and collects the evidence an auditor needs. Instead of screenshots in shared folders, the platform runs automated tests, flags failing controls, supplies policy templates and tracks employee onboarding tasks such as security training and device encryption.
SOC 2 itself is an attestation framework from the AICPA, based on the Trust Services Criteria (security, availability, processing integrity, confidentiality and privacy). It is the standard US customers ask for in security reviews. The software does not issue the report: an independent CPA firm does. What the platform shortens is the preparation and the evidence gathering. Most tools in this list also map the same controls to ISO 27001, the certification European buyers usually expect, and increasingly to NIS2 and DORA.
The pressure behind the category is time. Vanta's own State of Trust Report (3rd edition, October 2025) found organisations spend 12 working weeks a year on compliance tasks, up from 10, and that "56% say they spend more time proving security rather than improving it" (Vanta State of Trust Report, Oct 2025). Treat it as vendor research, but the direction is consistent with what buyers report.
Why Does Compliance Automation Matter in 2026?
Compliance automation matters in 2026 because the cost of a failed control is high, the number of frameworks keeps growing and analysts expect GRC tools to start acting, not just recording. IBM's Cost of a Data Breach Report 2025 puts the global average breach at $4.44 million, down 9% from $4.88 million in 2024, and the US average at $10.22 million, based on 604 organisations in 17 countries (IBM, 2025).
Regulation is the second driver. In Europe, NIS2 brought thousands of mid-sized companies into scope for cybersecurity risk management, and DORA has applied to financial entities since January 2025. A company selling to US customers may need SOC 2, ISO 27001 for European clients and NIS2 because of its sector, all from one control set. That is exactly where these platforms earn their fee.
The third driver is the product shift. Forrester's Wave on GRC platforms (Q2 2026) expects GRC platforms to move "from a system of record to a system of action" over the next 18-24 months (Forrester, Q2 2026). In practice, that means AI agents that draft policies, answer security questionnaires and fix misconfigurations, a feature every vendor below now advertises.
How Did We Score the Best SOC 2 Compliance Software?
We scored each platform on six weighted criteria that add up to 100 points, then expressed the result out of 10. Scores rest on public documentation and pricing pages checked in November 2026 and on Vendr marketplace transaction data for vendors that only quote on request. Every sub-score follows the written rubric below.
| Criterion |
Weight |
Top score means |
Low score means |
| Framework coverage incl. EU |
25 |
SOC 2, ISO 27001, NIS2, DORA and GDPR advertised natively, plus custom frameworks |
SOC 2 or ISO 27001 missing |
| Automation and integrations |
20 |
Large integration catalogue, continuous (hourly) control tests, AI assistance |
Fewer than 100 integrations or mostly manual evidence |
| First-year cost and price transparency |
15 |
Published list price or free tier and low cost |
Median above $28,000 or no data |
| Audit path and time to audit |
15 |
Audit bundled or in-house, fast Type I path |
Audit fully separate with no guidance |
| EU data residency and sovereignty |
10 |
EU headquarters and EU hosting |
Residency not documented |
| Trust signals and support |
15 |
Category leader, large customer base, no integrity issues |
Integrity allegations (disqualifying) |
Framework coverage carries the most weight because most readers of this guide are not choosing between SOC 2 and ISO 27001; they need both, and European companies increasingly need NIS2 too. A platform that only covers SOC 2 well will force a second tool or a manual workaround within a year.
Price transparency gets its own criterion because it is the hardest information to find in this market. Nine of the vendors we reviewed publish no prices at all, so we used buyer-reported transaction data from Vendr and say so every time.
Vanta leads our 2026 scorecard with 87/100, followed by Drata (84) and Secureframe (81). Sprinto (76) is the best-priced of the established leaders, and DataGuard (72) ranks last for a SOC 2 query but is the strongest pick for EU sovereignty.
| Rank |
Tool |
Coverage /25 |
Automation /20 |
Cost /15 |
Audit /15 |
EU /10 |
Trust /15 |
Score /10 |
Best for |
| 1 |
Vanta |
23 |
20 |
9 |
13 |
7 |
15 |
8.7 |
Fastest path for scale-ups |
| 2 |
Drata |
22 |
19 |
9 |
13 |
6 |
15 |
8.4 |
Multi-framework at scale |
| 3 |
Secureframe |
23 |
17 |
10 |
12 |
6 |
13 |
8.1 |
EU + US federal |
| 4 |
Sprinto |
19 |
16 |
12 |
11 |
5 |
13 |
7.6 |
Budget-conscious teams |
| 5 |
Thoropass |
20 |
15 |
6 |
15 |
5 |
13 |
7.4 |
Platform and audit in one |
| 6 |
Scrut Automation |
16 |
17 |
13 |
11 |
4 |
13 |
7.4 |
Best value |
| 7 |
Strike Graph |
16 |
14 |
15 |
13 |
4 |
11 |
7.3 |
Transparent pricing |
| 8 |
DataGuard |
16 |
13 |
10 |
10 |
10 |
13 |
7.2 |
EU-native ISO 27001 + NIS2 |
Score = sum of the six sub-scores (out of 100) divided by 10. Thoropass and Scrut tie at 74; Thoropass ranks higher because its audit score is the maximum.
Framework matrix: SOC 2, ISO 27001, NIS2, DORA, GDPR and ENS
No competing list maps these tools to European frameworks, so we did. Y means the framework is advertised on the vendor's site, M means it is covered through a control mapping (per secondary sources), C means you would load it as a custom framework, and a dash means we found no evidence.
| Tool |
SOC 2 |
ISO 27001 |
NIS2 |
DORA |
GDPR |
ENS (Spain) |
| Vanta |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
C |
| Drata |
Y |
Y |
Y (mapping) |
Y |
Y |
C |
| Secureframe |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
C |
| Sprinto |
Y |
Y |
M |
M |
Y |
C |
| Scrut Automation |
Y |
Y |
- (verify) |
- (verify) |
Y |
C |
| Thoropass |
Y |
Y |
Y |
- |
Y |
- |
| Strike Graph |
Y |
Y (Tier 2/3) |
- (verify) |
- |
Y |
C |
| DataGuard |
- |
Y |
Y |
- |
Y |
- |
| Hyperproof (also considered) |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
C |
The ENS column is the finding that surprised us: none of the platforms we checked advertises native support for Spain's Esquema Nacional de Seguridad. If you sell to the Spanish public sector, plan to load ENS as a custom framework or map it from ISO 27001; our ENS guide explains the overlap.
1. Vanta: best overall SOC 2 compliance software (8.7/10)
Vanta is the category leader for automated SOC 2 and multi-framework compliance, and the fastest route to a first audit for most venture-backed companies. It is headquartered in San Francisco and runs offices in Dublin and London.
- Standout features: automated evidence collection, continuous control monitoring, a public Trust Center, AI answering of security questionnaires, vendor risk management and policy templates.
- Frameworks: SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, HIPAA, HITRUST, USDP, NIST AI RMF, ISO 42001 and custom frameworks on the pricing page. Vanta added NIS2 and DORA in October 2024 and opened a "data centre in Frankfurt" (Vanta, 24 Oct 2024).
- Ideal for: SaaS companies of 20-500 people that need SOC 2 fast and ISO 27001 or NIS2 next.
- Honest caveat: pricing is quote-only and sits at the upper end; small teams pay for breadth they may not use in year one.
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Published price |
Typical buyer price (Vendr) |
| Essentials, Plus, Professional, Enterprise |
Quote only (Vanta pricing) |
Median $20,000/year; 1-50 employees $12,000-28,000; 51-200 $25,000-55,000 |
Vendr reports negotiated discounts of 15-30% off initial quotes (Vendr: Vanta).
2. Drata: best for multi-framework programmes (8.4/10)
Drata is a continuous-assurance GRC platform from San Diego, built around compliance as code. It owns SafeBase, one of the best-known trust center products, which makes it strong for companies that field many security reviews.
- Standout features: compliance as code, risk management, trust center, AI questionnaire assistance, user access reviews (Enterprise) and an open API.
- Frameworks: SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, HIPAA, ISO 42001, DORA, FedRAMP, CMMC and custom frameworks. NIS2 sits in the library with controls mapped to ENISA's 2025 guidance (Drata help centre); secondary sources describe this as framework mapping rather than a native module.
- Ideal for: companies past their first audit that now run three or more frameworks.
- Honest caveat: the entry Foundation plan covers "Up to 50 FTEs" and "1 pre-mapped framework", so growth pushes you into Advanced quickly.
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Published price |
Typical buyer price (Vendr) |
| Foundation, Advanced, Enterprise |
Quote only (Drata pricing) |
Median $24,934/year; under 50 employees $12,000-28,000; 50-250 $25,000-50,000 |
3. Secureframe: best for EU and US federal coverage (8.1/10)
Secureframe is a guided compliance platform from San Francisco with the broadest out-of-the-box mix of EU and US federal frameworks in this list. Its Defense plan targets CMMC with an SSP, POA&M, an SPRS tracker and a managed CUI enclave.
- Standout features: infrastructure monitoring, evidence collection, policy templates, third-party risk management (Complete plan), custom frameworks and tests.
- Frameworks: SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, NIS2 (Secureframe NIS2) and DORA, later expanded with the Regulatory Technical Standards mappings (Secureframe DORA).
- Ideal for: companies selling to both EU regulated customers and US defence or public sector.
- Honest caveat: its integration catalogue is narrower than Vanta's, and implementation can add $3,000-10,000 or more according to Vendr.
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Published price |
Typical buyer price (Vendr) |
| Fundamentals, Complete, Defense |
Quote only (Secureframe pricing) |
Median $20,000/year; under 50 employees $12,000-20,000; 50-200 $20,000-35,000 |
4. Sprinto: best budget leader (7.6/10)
Sprinto, founded in Bangalore and also operating in the US, offers a prescriptive task queue that walks small teams through each control. It has the lowest entry price of the established leaders. Vendr notes that "Starter delivers 100+ native integrations, 30+ framework templates, and automated evidence collection" (Vendr: Sprinto).
- Ideal for: startups preparing a first SOC 2 or ISO 27001 on a tight budget.
- EU angle: hosting in the AWS Frankfurt region; private-cloud EU residency is available, but its price is not disclosed. Because the company is headquartered in India, EU customers rely on Standard Contractual Clauses under GDPR Article 46.
- Honest caveat: NIS2 and DORA are covered by control mapping rather than native modules, and the pricing page is password-protected, so "every quote runs through sales" (UnderDefense, Jul 2026).
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Estimated price (UnderDefense) |
| Starter |
~$6,000-8,000/year (single framework, small team) |
| Professional |
~$8,000-11,000/year |
| Advanced |
~$11,000-15,000/year |
| Enterprise |
~$20,000-25,000+/year |
Vendr reports a median contract of $15,000 a year. The audit is never bundled.
Thoropass, based in New York, combines a compliance platform with audits it delivers itself, so you deal with one vendor from readiness to report. It covers SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 42001, PCI DSS, HIPAA, HITRUST, GDPR, NIST CSF 2.0 and NIS2.
- Ideal for: companies that want a single contract and fewer hand-offs between platform and auditor.
- Pricing logic: "Thoropass pricing varies based on factors such as the frameworks pursued, audit scope, company size, and required services" (Thoropass pricing).
- Honest caveat: it has the highest small-company cost in our list, and sources disagree on what is included. Thoropass positions the audit as bundled, while Vendr lists third-party auditor fees of $10,000-30,000+ as extra. Confirm in writing whether your quote includes the audit.
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Published price |
Typical buyer price (Vendr) |
| Scoped per engagement |
Quote only |
Median $28,464/year; under 50 employees $20,000-45,000; 50-200 $40,000-80,000 |
Vendr also reports renewals running 20-40% lower than year one, which softens the total over a three-year contract.
6. Scrut Automation: best value (7.4/10)
Scrut Automation, with roots in India and operations in the US, sells itself as an "AI Compliance Automation Platform". Its AI "Teammates" draft policies, collect evidence, detect risks, assess vendors and prepare audits. Scrut advertises "70+ frameworks", "150+ tools" integrations, "2,500+ customers" and a "4.9/5 rating on G2 across 1,300+ reviews" (Scrut).
- Ideal for: cost-sensitive teams that still want an AI-forward, VC-backed platform.
- Honest caveat: the homepage does not mention NIS2 or DORA, so ask for them as a custom framework, and plan SCCs for a non-EU headquarters. There is no public pricing page.
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Published price |
Typical buyer price (Vendr) |
| Quote-based |
Not published |
Median $7,250/year; range $5,160-27,050 (Vendr: Scrut) |
7. Strike Graph: best for transparent pricing and a free start (7.3/10)
Strike Graph, from Seattle, is the only leader in this list that publishes list prices and offers a free tier. Its free Launch plan covers the SOC 2 security criteria with "Core GRC: Risks, controls, evidence", enough to build your control set before paying.
- Ideal for: teams that want to start free and know their year-one bill before talking to sales.
- Honest caveat: ISO 27001 sits in a higher framework tier, NIS2 and DORA are not listed, and the first paid plan starts at $21,500.
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Published price (Strike Graph pricing) |
| Launch |
Free (SOC 2 security criteria) |
| Certify |
From $21,500/year, one Tier 1 framework (e.g. SOC 2, GDPR, NIST CSF) |
| Scale |
From $35,000/year, one framework from any tier |
| Extra framework |
$3,000 / $5,000 / $8,000 per year (Tier 1/2/3) on Certify; $2,000 / $3,000 / $5,000 on Scale |
| Penetration test |
$10,000 (enhanced $20,000) |
| ISO 27001 internal audit |
$8,000 (Certify) or $7,000 (Scale/Enterprise) |
8. DataGuard: best EU-native pick for ISO 27001 and NIS2 (7.2/10)
DataGuard (DataCo GmbH, founded 2018, Munich) is the European option for companies whose priority is ISO 27001, NIS2, TISAX, GDPR or the EU AI Act rather than SOC 2. It says it is "trusted by more than 4,000 organizations across 50+ countries" (DataGuard pricing) and combines software with expert support.
- Ideal for: German and EU mid-market companies, automotive suppliers needing TISAX, and anyone who wants an EU headquarters and EU hosting.
- Honest caveat: SOC 2 and DORA are not listed, so it ranks last for a US SOC 2 query.
| Plan (Nov 2026) |
Published price |
Third-party estimates |
| Base (self-service), Pro (with expert support), Enterprise |
Quote only |
Entry around €175/month (SoftwareFinder); €8,000-25,000/year for 50-500 employees (compliance-kit.eu) |
Also considered
- Hyperproof (74/100 if ranked): enterprise GRC with "160+ frameworks" including NIS2 and DORA (Hyperproof pricing); per-user licensing and a Vendr median of $41,400 a year. Best for mature multi-framework programmes.
- Kertos (Munich): ISO 27001, SOC 2, NIS2, TISAX, C5 and the EU AI Act, with an external DPO on Pro and an external CISO on Premium (Kertos plans). No public prices.
- Hicomply (Newcastle, UK): published prices of £5,300/year (Essentials) and £10,600/year (Professional) (Hicomply pricing); ISO 27001, SOC 2, DORA, NHS DSPT; NIS2 not listed.
- Comp AI: open-source Community Edition "licensed under AGPLv3" and self-hostable (GitHub); the managed cloud is quote-based.
- Scytale: Build, Scale and Enterprise plans by company size (Scytale pricing); no public price or Vendr data.
Vanta vs Drata: Which Costs Less and Which Should You Choose?
Vanta usually costs less than Drata at the median: Vendr data shows a median of $20,000 a year for Vanta against $24,934 for Drata, while both land in a similar $12,000-28,000 band for companies under 50 employees. Neither publishes list prices, and Vendr reports 15-30% discounts on Vanta's first quote, so the real gap depends on negotiation.
Choose Vanta if you want the broadest native framework set, NIS2 and DORA advertised as frameworks, a Frankfurt data centre and the most mature questionnaire automation. Choose Drata if you plan to run several frameworks with custom controls, want compliance as code in your engineering workflow, or field enough security reviews to value the SafeBase trust center.
|
Vanta |
Drata |
| Median price (Vendr, Nov 2026) |
$20,000/year |
$24,934/year |
| Under 50 employees |
$12,000-28,000 |
$12,000-28,000 |
| NIS2 |
Native framework (since Oct 2024) |
Library mapping to ENISA 2025 guidance |
| DORA |
Yes |
Yes |
| Entry plan limits |
Not published |
Up to 50 FTEs, 1 framework |
| Trust center |
Vanta Trust Center |
SafeBase |
How Much Does SOC 2 Compliance Software Cost in the First Year?
For a company under 50 employees pursuing one framework, the platform typically costs $6,000-28,000 a year, and the audit adds $15,000-40,000 for SOC 2 Type II. Plan for a first-year total of roughly $25,000-70,000 including the auditor, before penetration testing or extra frameworks.
| Tool |
Platform, <50 employees, one framework |
Plus |
| Vanta |
$12,000-28,000 |
Audit |
| Drata |
$12,000-28,000 |
Audit |
| Secureframe |
$12,000-20,000 |
Audit; implementation $3,000-10,000+ |
| Sprinto |
~$6,000-15,000 |
Audit (never bundled) |
| Scrut Automation |
~$5,000-27,000 (median $7,250) |
Audit |
| Thoropass |
$20,000-45,000 |
Audit can be bundled; confirm |
| Strike Graph |
From $21,500 (Launch free) |
Audit; pen test $10,000 |
| DataGuard |
~€8,000-25,000 (third-party estimate) |
Certification body |
Auditor benchmarks vary by source: UnderDefense gives "$15,000 to $40,000 for SOC 2 Type II, $8,000 to $30,000 for ISO 27001" (July 2026), Vendr gives $10,000-30,000+ per framework, and ComplyJet puts the lower bound for independent auditors at $3,000-15,000. The spread reflects firm size and scope: a two-person Type I and a 300-person Type II with all five Trust Services Criteria are different engagements.
How Long Does It Take to Get SOC 2 with Automation Software?
A SOC 2 Type I report typically takes 2-4 months with a compliance platform, while a Type II report requires a 6-12 month observation period on top of readiness, according to ComplyJet (29 October 2026). Type I confirms that controls are designed correctly on one date; Type II proves they operated over time, which is what most enterprise buyers ask for.
The platform shortens readiness, not the observation window. Drata claims "automation cuts audit preparation time by 41% compared to a manual approach" (Drata); treat that as a vendor figure. A realistic plan for a first Type II is three phases: 6-10 weeks to connect integrations, adopt policies and close gaps; a Type I if a deal needs a report quickly; then the observation window, with the auditor booked before it ends.
ISO 27001 follows a different rhythm. There is no observation window in the SOC 2 sense, but you need an operating ISMS, an internal audit and a management review before the two-stage certification audit. Our ISO 27001 implementation service covers that path.
What Should European Companies Check: NIS2, DORA, GDPR and Data Residency?
European companies should check three things before signing: whether NIS2 and DORA are native frameworks or only mappings, where evidence data is hosted, and which legal entity signs the data processing agreement. These platforms store screenshots, access lists and HR records, which are personal data under the GDPR.
On frameworks, Vanta, Secureframe and Hyperproof advertise NIS2 and DORA directly, Drata maps NIS2 to ENISA's guidance, and Sprinto covers both through mappings. Thoropass and DataGuard list NIS2 but not DORA. If you are an essential or important entity under NIS2, our NIS2 directive compliance guide explains the obligations the tool must evidence, and our NIS2 compliance service can support the gap analysis and the registration with your national authority.
On residency, DataGuard offers an EU headquarters with EU hosting; Vanta runs a Frankfurt data centre; Sprinto hosts in AWS Frankfurt but prices private-cloud EU residency separately. For US- and India-based vendors, ask for the DPA, the list of sub-processors and the transfer mechanism (EU-US Data Privacy Framework certification or Standard Contractual Clauses). Our GDPR data protection team can review these terms.
"Buy the platform for the framework you will need in eighteen months, not the one a customer asked for last week. In Europe that usually means ISO 27001 and NIS2 first, with SOC 2 mapped from the same controls." — Alfons Marques, founder of Technova Partners
Which SOC 2 Compliance Software Fits Your Company?
The right tool depends on your size, your buyers and where you sell. Use this decision matrix as a shortlist, then run a two-week trial or a guided demo with your real integrations.
| Company profile |
First choice |
Alternative |
| US SaaS startup, first SOC 2, under 50 people |
Vanta |
Sprinto (lower budget) |
| Scale-up running 3+ frameworks |
Drata |
Vanta |
| Selling to EU regulated sectors and US federal |
Secureframe |
Vanta |
| Tight budget, AI-forward team |
Scrut Automation |
Sprinto |
| Wants one contract for platform and audit |
Thoropass |
Vanta with a partner auditor |
| Needs a free start and a fixed price list |
Strike Graph |
Comp AI Community Edition (self-hosted) |
| German or EU company prioritising ISO 27001, NIS2, TISAX |
DataGuard |
Kertos |
| Enterprise GRC with 100+ frameworks |
Hyperproof |
Drata Enterprise |
| Spanish public-sector supplier needing ENS |
Any platform with custom frameworks (Drata Advanced, Secureframe, Hyperproof) |
ISO 27001-first approach |
If you are still deciding between certifications, start with your customers' contracts: US enterprise buyers ask for SOC 2, European buyers and tenders ask for ISO 27001, and sector law decides NIS2 and DORA. Our enterprise cybersecurity guide covers the wider programme around the tool.
How Do You Vet a Compliance Vendor and an Auditor?
Vet the auditor as carefully as the platform: confirm the CPA firm is independent from the software vendor, licensed and peer-reviewed under AICPA rules, and that your report reflects your own controls rather than a template. A compliance platform can collect evidence, but only an independent auditor's opinion gives the report its value.
The 2026 Delve case shows why. A whistleblower alleged that the compliance startup Delve produced fabricated SOC 2 and ISO 27001 evidence, and a leaked dataset reportedly showed near-identical boilerplate in 493 of 494 SOC 2 reports (IANS Research, Apr 2026). Y Combinator removed Delve from its portfolio in April 2026; Delve denies issuing reports. These are allegations, but they explain why we exclude it.
Four checks we recommend: ask for the auditor's name and look it up independently; read a sample redacted report for specific, testable control descriptions; be wary of offers that promise a report in days at a fraction of market price; and make sure your contract lets you choose or change the audit firm.
Methodology and Limitations
We reviewed 14 platforms named in the leading SERP results for "SOC 2 compliance software" in November 2026 and in buyer marketplaces. We excluded one on integrity grounds (Delve) and ranked eight; five appear under "Also considered".
Every feature and framework claim comes from the vendor's own pricing, framework or help pages, checked between 1 and 8 November 2026. Where a vendor publishes no prices, we used Vendr marketplace transaction data, which is buyer-reported and reflects negotiated contracts rather than list prices. For Sprinto and DataGuard we cite named third-party estimates. Only Strike Graph and Hicomply publish list prices.
We did not run hands-on audits with each platform, and scores reflect public documentation as of November 2026 under the framework above. Framework support changes quickly: confirm NIS2, DORA and data residency in writing before signing. ENS needs a custom framework on every platform listed. Market sizing figures from smaller research firms, such as an estimate that compliance automation will grow from USD 11.44 billion in 2025 to USD 50.73 billion by 2034 (TrendX Insights), are indicative only.
About the author. Alfons Marques is the founder of Technova Partners, a consultancy that helps European companies with cybersecurity, ISO 27001 and NIS2 programmes alongside data and AI adoption. The scores in this guide follow the framework published above.
Frequently asked questions about SOC 2 compliance software
How much does Vanta cost?
Vanta does not publish prices. Vendr transaction data (November 2026) shows a median of $20,000 a year, with $12,000-28,000 for companies of 1-50 employees and $25,000-55,000 for 51-200. Buyers report 15-30% discounts on the first quote. The SOC 2 audit is billed separately by the auditor.
Is there free SOC 2 compliance software?
Yes, with limits. Strike Graph's Launch plan is free and covers the SOC 2 security criteria with core risk, control and evidence management. Comp AI offers an open-source Community Edition under AGPLv3 that you can self-host. Neither replaces the audit, which an independent CPA firm must perform and which you pay for separately.
Do I need SOC 2 or ISO 27001 in Europe?
Most European buyers and tenders expect ISO 27001, an international certification, while SOC 2 is the attestation US customers ask for. If you sell on both sides of the Atlantic, pick a platform that maps one control set to both. NIS2 and DORA are legal obligations that depend on your sector, not certifications you choose.
Which compliance software supports NIS2 and DORA?
Vanta, Secureframe and Hyperproof advertise both NIS2 and DORA. Drata lists DORA and maps NIS2 to ENISA's 2025 guidance. Sprinto covers both through control mappings. Thoropass and DataGuard list NIS2 but not DORA. Always confirm in writing, because framework libraries change every quarter.
How long does SOC 2 compliance take with software?
With a compliance platform, a SOC 2 Type I typically takes 2-4 months. A Type II adds a 6-12 month observation period during which controls must operate, so a first Type II report usually arrives 8-15 months after you start. Automation shortens preparation, not the observation window.